top of page

VARSITY BOYS

Top 

10 

Marks

100 M

10.49  Paul Kuhner 2024

10.82  Trevor Rogers 2024

10.84* Tim Green 1988

10.92 Kyle Bielawski 2023

10.97  Keaziah Smith 2019

10.99 Jesse Iniguez-Stralla  2017

11.03 Ethan Torres 2023

11.04* Randy Knudson 1966

11.14* Chris Rinne 1961

11.14* Rick Hart 1970

11.14* Doug Reichart 1975

11.14* Bruce Licht 1976 

11.14* John Farrell 1982

11.14* Brent Burns 1986

*Hand times have been converted to +.24


 

400 M

48.53   Dan Earls         1987     

49.11   Alex Hennies    2014     

49.14*   Larry Pilcher   1956     

49.41   Alex Love           2005

49.43   Paul Kuhner      2023

49.51   Nick Comly        2014

49.53*  Scott Sutch        1989

49.88   Carson Etnyre   2017

49.90   Pauly Cruickshank 2002

50.24* Scott Swobe         1980

1600 M

4:14:00   Clint Williams        1981   

4:14.67   Michael Wang        2013   

4:18.94*     Chris Mihm         1987

4:20.98   Nate Beach            2008

4:21.11   Joe Thomas           2007

4:21.44   Tyler Hunt              2021

4:21.57   Ethan Mark            2009

4:22.44*     Scott Sutch         1988

4:22.74*     Mike Tebb           1980

4.24.23    Logan Farzan       2023

110 M Hurdles

14.61 Joey Anderson           2008

14.64* Chip Upshaw             1981

14.78*  Pauly Cruickshank   2003

14.94* Ernie Fox                   1958

15.14* Glenn Nelson            1970

15.14* Mark Preston            1982

15.34* Nick Rarig                 1969

15.34* Paul Hein                   1962

15.44* Dan Williges              1972

15.44* Mark Carlson            1980

 

Discus

173-2   Dave Maggard         1981     171-9   Matt Thomas           2014   

171-9   Paul Rosati              1981

167-4   Brads Dano             1979

166-6   Peter Schaffer        1987

164-1   Ross Ellis                 1979

164-0   Greg Jones              1969

160-4   Forrest Arakawa     1991

159-11 Don Kephart            2007

158-6   Cole Adcock             2005

 

High Jump

6-8    Johnny Choi             2019

6-7 Keary Warner            1982

6-6 Jon Haley                   1980

6-6 Chris Fender              1981

6-6 Pete Rogers               1982

6-5 Ken Radcliffe             1974

6-4 Trevor Rogers      2024     

6-4 Bob Young                  1972

6-4 Mark Carlson             1980

6-4 Joe See                       1980

6-4 Dave Olkkola              1982

Triple Jump

47-41/4  Ethan Westermeier 2017

47-1½   Bill Durbrow           1979

45-7      Doug Reichart         1975  

45-2      Ken Franke              1984

44-5      Todd Dewell             1981

44-1¼   David Woodworth   1999

43-10.5 Ajay Nayak               1998

43-3      Matt Raven              1976

43-0      Brian Rea                 1981

42-8      Glenn Allen              1986

4x400 M Relay                                                               

3:18.49  Comly, Cardiff, Vitale, Hennies                           2014

3:18.54  Sutch, Phillips, Green, Earls                              1988

3:20.44    Lin, Parlette, McDonald, Farell                        1982

3:22.92  Thomas, Love, Lennon, Schwertscharf            2005 

3:23.51  Mosley, Walton, Chao, Mlynek                            2019

3:24.24* Unknown Relay Team                                         1986

3:24.84  Small, Love, Thomas, Lennon                            2004

3:25.06  Alameddine, Cruickshank, Love, Lawrence      2003

3:25.28  Thomas, Love, Lorenzana, Schwertscharf       2005

3:25.55  Alameddine, Cruickshank, Small, Love             200

​​​

4x800 M Relay

7:56.91     Cantrell, Kellogg, Mark, Weiner                2009

8:02.51     Sutyak, Lawson, Love, Thomas                2005

8:34.57     Hunt, Windfuhr-Durand, Basaldua, Roth 2021

​​

​​

4x1600 M Relay

18:07.14* Trovinger, Sutch, Mihm, Mahoney                   1987

18:17.54*    Lawson, Thomas, Beach, Sutyak                  2005

18:30.94* Tebb, Williams, Lucas, Hansell                        1980

DMR 1200-400-800-1600 M Relay

10:30.19    Roth, Basaldua, Dodge, Hunt

10:36.42** Lucas, Farrell, Hansel, Williams (yards)        1981

10:36.67      Lawson, Anderson, Thomas, Beach             2006

10:39.94*      Sutyak, Love, Thomas, Lawson                   2005

** Converted from hand time and to metric distance

200 M

21.48  Paul Kuhner 2024

21.93  Trevor Rogers 2024

22.14* Tim Green 1988

22.17  Jesse Iniguez-Stralla 2017

22.34* Chris Rinne 1960

22.34* Dan Earls 1988

22.42 Alex Hennies  2013

22.44* John Farrell    1982

22.61  Keaziah Smith   2019

22.64* Darrell Crossman 1954

800 M

1:51.30     Adler Faulkner   2013      

1:54.38     Joey Thomas     2007

1:54.83     Scott Sutch         1988

1:54.87     Toshi Kellogg      2010

1:56.34*       Mike Tebb       1980

1:57.04*       Jeff Mihm       1983

1:57.32        Tyler Hunt       2022

1:57.34*       Chris Mihm     1987

1:58.04*       Clint Williams     1981

1:58.34*       Ian Phillips         1988

3200 M

9:07.00     Sam Roth          2021

9:15.27     Nate Beach       2008

9:18.54*       Devon Flynn     1975

9:21.34*       Clint Williams     1981

9:22.04*       Corey Trovinger  1987

9:28.68     Cameron Gaskell2015

9:29.94*       Dave Hansell     1982

9.30.36      Logan Farzan    2023

9:35.04      Tyler Hunt          2021

9:43.13     Joe Thomas       2007 

 

300 M Hurdles

39.09      Joey Anderson       2008

39.25      Pauly Cruickshank 2002

40.34*        Todd Christiansen  1984

40.79      Ethan Westemeier 2016

40.79      Taiki Chiba              2014

40.84*        Rick Schroder       1975

40.96      Mark Lennon          2005

41.24*        Chip Upshaw       1979

41.34*        Kevin Sergeant   1978

41.53         Kevin Mlynek        2020

Shot Put - 12 lb

61-73/4  Paul Rosati           1981        

61-0      Dave Maggard        1981        

57-5      Dave Dornsife         1961

57-0      Matt Thomas          2014

56-9      Darrin Maggard      1984

56-5      Corey Hardin           2000

56-3      Paul Ferry               1967

55-10¾Don Kephart            2007

Long Jump

24-4    Trevor Rogers   2024

23-0       Keaziah Smith         2019

22-11.75 Frank Cunningham1966

22-8       Fred Leach               1982

22-4       Glenn Allen              1985

22-3       Chip Upshaw           1981

22-1.5    Chris Rogers            2019

22-0       Paul Kuhner       2024

21-10.5 IIlias KJones      2024

21-9       Butch DeVillers       1955

21-7       Bill Scott                  1960

21-7       Bill Durbrow            1981

21-7       Brent Burns             1987

 

Pole Vault

17-8½    Brent Burns**         1987

15-6       Scott Christensen**1982

15-6       Joe Dreyer             2012  

15-2       Ian Walters             2007

15-1       Tom Philbert          1976

14-8       Tim Taylor             1994

14-1½   Marc Kaminski       1977

14-0       Dan Williges           1973

14-0       George Cortesis     1977

14-0       Geoff Burke            1987

14-0       Josh Ward             2001

14-0       Peter Lennon          2001

**State Champion

 

4x100 M Relay

40.96     Torres, Kuhner, Rogers, Bielawski                 2023

41.39     Torres, Kuhner, Rogers, Bielawski                 2022

42.57      Burns, Earls, Boyd, Green                               1987

42.63      Delaney, K. Smith, Mosley, Miles                    2019

42.89       Littlejohn, Rogers, Glick, Kuhner  2024

43.04      Stephanos, Farrell , Parlette, McDonald        1982

43.16      Chiba, Hennies, Comly, Cardiff                        2014

43.42      K Smith, M Smith, Delaney, Iniguez-Stralla   2017

43.74*    Tom, Earls, Navone, Green                               1988

43.84*     Unknown Relay Team                                      1986

43.94*     Unknown Relay Team                                      1967

43.96      Escobar, Taylor, Malley, Sanderson-Cimino   2008

Johnny Choi
Paul 2.JPG
Ethan Torres, Paul Kuhner, Kyle Bielawski
Trevor.JPG
Trevor Rogers
Ethan.JPG
Tyler Hunt
IMG_8429.JPG
4 x 100 Record Holders & State Silver Medalists
Burns.jpg
1987 State Champion Brent Burns
bottom of page